Jhadol Safari Resort
Jhadol Safari Resort
Jhadol Safari Resort
Jhadol Safari Resort

Jhadol

Birds of Jhadol

On behalf of the Jhadol Safari Resort we thank all the 5 bird watchers from COURSER (society for conservation of ultimate resources to save environment),From Jaipur and Bharatpur National Park who enthusiastically participate in this survey for preparing the checklist of birds of Jhadol and surrounding areas.
We would like to give a special thanks to Mr. Tej Kumar Sharma from courser team for taken some of the most beautiful bird pictures during their survey . And As requested by us they have donated their pictures to Jhadol Safari Resort which can be seen on this page.

Family-Accipitridae

Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)

Oriental Honey Buzzard (Pernis ptilorhyncus)

Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus caeruleus)

Black Kite ( Milvus migrans)

Egyptian Vulture Kite (Neophron percnopterus)

Indian Vulture (Gyps indicus)

Red-headed Vulture (Sarcogyps calvus)

Short-toed snake Eagle (Circaetus gallicus)

Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela)

Eurasian Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus)

Pallid Harrier (Circus macrourus)

Shikra (Accipiter badius)

Besra (Accipiter virgatus)

Eurasian Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis)

White-eyed Buzzard (Butastur teesa)

Lesser spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina)

Greater spotted Eagle (Aquila clanga)

Tawny Eagle (Aquila rapax)

Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)

Bonelli's Eagle (Hieraaetus fasciatus)

Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus)

Changeable Hawk-Eagle (Spizaetus cirrhatus)

Family-Anatidae

Lesser Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna javanica)

Greylag Goose (Anser anser)

Bar-headed Goose (Anser indicus)

Comb Duck ( Sarkidiornis melanotos)

Ruddy Shelduck (Tadorna ferruginea)

Cotton Pygmy-Goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)

Gadwall (Anas strepera)

Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

Spot-billed Duck (Anas poecilorhyncha)

Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)

Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)

Garganey (Anas querquedula)

Common Teal (Anas crecca)

Red-crested Pochard (Rhodonessa rufina)

Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)

Ferruginous Duck (Aythya nyroca)

Common Pochard (Aythya ferina)

Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

Family-Muscicapidae

Bluethroat (Luscinia svecica)

Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis)

Indian Robin (Saxicoloides fulicata )

Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

Common Stonechat (Saxicola torquata)

Pied Bushchat (Saxicola caprata)

Isabelline Wheatear (Oenanthe isabellina)

Pied Wheatear (Oenanthe pleschanka)

Desert Wheatear (Oenanthe deserti)

Variable Wheatear (Oenanthe picata)

Brown Rockchat (Cercomela fusca)

Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola solitarius)

Red-throated Flycatcher (Ficedula parva)

Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias thalassina)

Tickell's Blue Flycatcher (Cyornis tickelliae)

Grey-headed Canary-Flycatcher (Culicicapa ceylonensis)

Family-Scolopacidae

Common Snipe (Gallinago gallinago)

Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)

Eurasian Curlew (Numenius arquata)

Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)

Common Redshank (Tringa totanus )

Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)

Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)

Green Sandpiper (Tringa ochropus)

Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)

Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)

Little Stint (Calidris minuta)

Temminck's Stint (Calidris temminckii)

Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)

Dunlin (Calidris alpina)

Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)

Family-Rallidae

Brown Crake (Amaurornis akool)

White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)

Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)

Common Moorhen ( Gallinula chloropus)

Common Coot (Fulica atra )

Family-Phasianidae

Black Francolin (Francolinus francolinus)

Painted Francolin (Francolinus pictus)

Grey Francolin (Francolinus pondicerianus)

Jungle Bush Quail ( Perdicula asiatica)

Rock Bush Quail (Perdicula argoondah)

Red Spurfowl (Galloperdix spadicea)

Painted Spurfowl (Galloperdix lunulata)

Grey Junglefowl (Gallus sonneratii)

Indian Peafowl (Pavo criatatus)

Family-Ardeidae

Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)

Indian Pond Heron (Ardeola grayii)

Cattle Egret (Bubulcus ibis)

Grey Heron ( Ardea cinerea)

Purple Heron (Ardea purpurea)

Great Egret (Casmerodius albus)

Intermediate Egret (Mesophoyx intermedias)

Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)

Family-Falconidae

Common Kestrel (Falco tinnunculus)

Red-necked Falcon (Falco chicquera)

Eurasian Hobby (Falco subbuteo)

Laggar Falcon ( Falco jugger)

Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)

Family-Laridae

Yellow-legged Gull (Larus cachinnans)

Pallas’s Gull (Larus ichthyaetus)

Brown-headed Gull ( Larus brunnicephalus)

Gull-billed Tern (Gelochelidon nilotica)

River Tern (Sterna aurantia)

Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)

Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)

Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)

Family-Threskiornithidae

Black-headed Ibis (Threskiornis melanocephalus)

Black Ibis (Pseudibis papillosa)

Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)

Eurasian Spoonbill (Platalea leucorodia)

Family-Charadriidae

Yellow-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus malabaricus)

Red-wattled Lapwing (Vanellus indicus)

White-tailed Lapwing (Vanellus leucurus)

Little Ringed Plover ( Charadrius dubius)

Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)

Family-Motacillidae

Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)

Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)

Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)

White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)

White-browed Wagtail (Motacilla maderaspatensis)

Tawny Pipit (Anthus campestris)

Long-billed Pipit (Anthus similis)

Tree Pipit (Anthus trivialis)

Olive-backed Pipit (Anthus hodgsoni)

Family-Alcedinidae

Stork-billed Kingfisher (Halcyon capensis)

White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis)

Black-capped Kingfisher (Halcyon pileata)

Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis)

Pied Kingfisher (Ceryle rudis)

Family-Picidae

Eurasian Wryneck (Jynx torquilla)

Brown-capped pygmy Woodpecker (Dendrocopos nanus )

Yellow-crowned Woodpecker (Dendrocopos mahrattensis)

Streak-throated Woodpecker (Picus xanthopygaeus)

Black-rumped Flameback (Dinopium benghalense)

Family-Campephagidae

Large Cuckooshrike (Coracina macei)

Black-headed Cuckooshrike (Coracina melanoptera)

Small Minivet (Pericrocotus cinnamomeus)

White-bellied Minivet (Pericrocotus erythropygius)

Family-Laniidae

Rufous tailed Shrike (Lanius isabellinus)

Bay-backed Shrike (Lanius vittatus)

Long-tailed Shrike (Lanius schach)

Southern Grey Shrike (Lanius meridionalis)

Family-Columbidae

Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)

Oriental Turtle Dove (Streptopelia orientalis)

Eurasian collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto)

Red collared Dove( Streptopelia tranquebarica)

Spotted Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)

Laughing Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)

Black-bellied Tern (Sterna acuticauda)

Yellow-footed Green Pigeon (Treron phoenicoptera)

Family-Cuculidae

Pied Cuckoo (Clamator jacobinus)

Common hawk Cuckoo (Hierococcyx varius)

Grey-bellied Cuckoo ( Cacomantis passerinus)

Asian Koel( Eudynamys scolopacea)

Sirkeer Malkoha (Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii)

Greater Coucal (Centropus sinensis)

Family-Strigidae

Collared scops Owl (Otus bakkamoena)

Eurasian Eagle-Owl (Bubo bubo)

Dusky Eagle-Owl (Bubo coromandus)

Brown Fish Owl (Ketupa zeylonensis)

Spotted Owlet (Athene brama)

Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata)

Short-eared Owl (Asio flammeus)

Family-Caprimulgidae

Grey Nightjar (Caprimulgus indicus)

Sykes's Nightjar (Caprimulgus mahrattensis)

Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)

Indian Nightjar (Caprimulgus asiaticus)

Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)

Family-Hirundinidae

Plain Martin (Riparia paludicola)

Pale Martin (Riparia diluta)

Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)

Wire-tailed Swallow (Hirundo smithii)

Dusky Crag Martin (Hirundo concolor)

Red-rumped Swallow (Hirundo daurica)

Streak-throated Swallow (Hirundo fluvicola)

Family-Alaudidae

Singing Bushlark (Mirafra cantillans)

Indian Bushlark (Mirafra erythroptera)

Rufous-tailed Lark (Ammomanes phoenicurus)

Greater Short-toed Lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)

Crested Lark (Galerida cristata)

Oriental Skylark (Alauda gulgula)

Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark (Eremopterix grisea)

Family-Cisticolidae

Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)

Rufous-fronted Prinia (Prinia buchanani)

Grey-breasted Prinia (Prinia hodgsonii)

Graceful Prinia (Prinia gracilis)

Jungle Prinia (Prinia sylvatica)

Ashy Prinia (Prinia socialis)

Plain Prinia (Prinia inornata)

Family-Sylviidae

Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)

Common Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus collybita)

Dusky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuscatus)

Smoky Warbler (Phylloscopus fuligiventer)

Tickell's Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus affinis)

Sulphur-bellied Warbler (Phylloscopus griseolus)

Brooks's Leaf Warbler (Phylloscopus subviridis)

Hume's Warbler (Phylloscopus humei)

Greenish Warbler (Phylloscopus trochiloides)

Lesser Whitethroat (Sylvia curruca)

Orphean Warbler (Sylvia hortensis)

Family-Timaliidae

Tawny-bellied Babbler (Dumetia hyperythra)

Yellow-eyed Babbler (Chrysomma sinense)

Common Babbler (Turdoides caudatus)

Large Grey Babbler (Turdoides malcolmi)

Jungle Babbler (Turdoides striatus)

Family-Sturnidae

Bank Myna (Acridotheres ginginianus)

Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)

Asian Pied Starling (Sturnus contra)

Brahminy Starling (Sturnus pagodarum)

Rosy Starling (Sturnus roseus)

Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)

Family-Estrildidae

Red Avadavat (Amandava amandava)

Indian Silverbill (Lonchura malabarica)

White-rumped Munia (Lonchura striata)

Scaly-breasted Munia (Lonchura punctulata)

Black-headed Munia (Lonchura malacca)

Family-Emberizidae

Crested Bunting (Melophus lathami)

White-capped Bunting (Emberiza stewarti)

Grey-necked Bunting (Emberiza buchanani)

Family-Upupidae

Common Hoopoe (Upupa epops)

Family-Bucerotidae

Indian Grey Hornbill (Ocyceros birostris)

Genera Incertae Sedis

Common Tailorbird (Orthotomus sutorius)

Family-Zosteropidae

Oriental White-eye (Zosterops palpebrosus)

Family-Nectariniidae

Purple Sunbird (Nectarinia asiatica)

Family-Sittidae

Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch (Sitta castanea)

Family-Pittidae

Indian Pitta (Pitta brachyura)

Family-Oriolidae

Eurasian Golden Oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

Genera-Incertae sedis

Common Woodshrike (Tephrodornis pondicerianus)

Family-Ploceidae

Streaked Weaver (Ploceus manyar)

Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus)

Family-Turdidae

Orange-headed Thrush (Zoothera citrina)

Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)

Family-Aegithinidae

Common Iora (Aegithina tiphia)

Marshall's Iora (Aegithina nigrolutea)

Family-Fringillidae

Common Rosefinch (Carpodacus erythrinus)

Baya Weaver (Ploceus philippinus)

Family-Pycnonotidae

White-eared Bulbul (Pycnonotus leucotis)

Red-vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus cafer)

Family-Passeridae

House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

Spanish Sparrow (Passer hispaniolensis)

Chestnut shouldered Petronia (Petronia xanthocollis)

Family-Pelecanidae

Great White Pelican (Pelecanus onocrotalus)

Dalmatian Pelican (Pelecanus crispus)

Family-Dicruridae

Black Drongo (Dicrurus macrocercus)

Ashy Drongo (Dicrurus leucophaeus)

White-bellied Drongo (Dicrurus caerulescens)

Family-Rhipiduridae

White-throated Fantail (Rhipidura albicollis)

White-browed Fantail (Rhipidura aureola)

Family-Monarchidae

Asian Paradise-flycatcher (Terpsiphone paradisi)

Family-Corvidae

Rufous Treepie (Dendrocitta vagabunda)

House Crow (Corvus splendens)

Large-billed Crow (Corvus macrorhynchos )

Family-Paridae

White-naped Tit (Parus nuchalis)

Great Tit (Parus major)

Black-lored Tit (Parus xanthogenys )

Family-Phalacrocoracidae

Little Cormorant (Phalacrocorax niger)

Indian Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscicollis)

Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)

Family-Anhingidae

Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)

Family-Rostratulidae

Greater Painted-Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)

Family-Podicipedidae

Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)

Family-Jacanidae

Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)

Bronze-winged Jacana (Metopidius indicus)

Family-Burhinidae

Eurasian Thick-knee (Burhinus oedicnemus)

Great Thick-knee (Esacus recurvirostris)

Family-Recurvirostridae

Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)

Pied Avocet (Recurvirostra avosetta)

Family-Turnicidae

Small Buttonquail (Turnix sylvatica)

Yellow-legged Buttonquail (Turnix tanki)

Barred Buttonquail (Turnix suscitator)

Family-Phoenicopteridae

Greater Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber)

Family-Gruidae

Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)

Family-Pteroclididae

Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus)

Painted Sandgrouse (Pterocles indicus)

Family-Psittacidae

Alexandrine Parakeet (Psittacula eupatria)

Rose-ringed Parakeet (Psittacula krameri)

Plum-headed Parakeet (Psittacula cyanocephala)

Family-Tytonidae

Barn Owl (Tyto alba)

Family-Apodidae

Asian Palm Swift (Cypsiurus balasiensis)

Alpine Swift (Tachymarptis melba)

House Swift (Apus affinis)

Family-Coraciidae

Indian Roller (Coracias benghalensis)

European Roller (Coracias garrulus )

Family-Ciconiidae

Painted Stork (Mycteria leucocephala)

Asian Openbill (Anastomus oscitans)

Woolly-necked Stork (Ciconia episcopus)

Family-Meropidae

Green Bee-eater (Merops orientalis)

Blue-cheeked Bee-eater (Merops persicus)

Blue-tailed Bee-eater (Merops philippinus)

Family-Ramphastidae

Brown-headed Barbet (Megalaima zeylanica)

Coppersmith Barbet (Megalaima haemacephala)

Family-Glareolidae

Indian Courser (Cursorius coromandelicus)

Small Pratincole (Glareola lactea)

Nature
Culture
Heritage
Birds of Jhadol